Privacy Policy

 
SUYEN CORPORATION
PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

 

SUYEN CORPORATION ("Suyen Corporation”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protect and respect the privacy of your personal data in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“Data Privacy Act”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“IRR”), and all related issuances of the National Privacy Commission (“NPC”).

This Privacy and Cookie Policy presents our policy in collecting, using, and processing your personal data, including information transmitted to us in the course of official transactions and gathered from you, such as your name and contact details whenever you browse, use, create an account, and complete transactions through this website. This Policy is also applicable to any processing of personal data that is performed when you interact with us on our social media accounts.

 

WHO WE ARE

SUYEN CORPORATION is a retail conglomerate primarily known for its flagship brand BENCH/, which began as a small store selling men’s t-shirts in 1987. From being the number one store of men’s apparel, BENCH/ has grown to include a ladies’ line, underwear, fragrances, housewares, snacks, and a wide array of other premium lifestyle at affordable prices.

 

SUYEN CORPORATION is also licensed to use the trademarks of other brands, including the following which are registered in the Philippines:

  1. TheFaceShop owned by TheFaceShop Co., Ltd.
  2. MotherCare owned by MotherCare, PLC.

The terms of this Privacy and Cookie Policy cover all of our operations through this website, the websites of the aforementioned brands, and our stores in the Philippines. Your personal information controller is SUYEN CORPORATION. In other words, SUYEN CORPORATION is responsible for collecting, processing, and protecting your personal data. 

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information is any recorded information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained. These information we collect from you with your consent may include:

1. Profile information and other content you voluntarily provide us when you visit our stores, create an account, log-in, or avail of our products through this website, which may include:
- First name and last name;
- User name and password;
- Company;
- Contact information when you register on our websites, such as your phone number, residential address, email address, and birthday;
- Government ID; and
- Bench Lifestyle Card Number.

 

You may also provide us information about other people, such as when you direct us to send a gift on your behalf.

2. Payment information, such as when you make a purchase with us and we need your billing information to process the transaction; and
 
3. Any information you provide in communications with us, such as via social media, e-mail, or our customer call center.

Information collected through this website are stored digitally in our secured internal server and cloud-based platform.

 

HOW & WHY WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

The collection of these personal information is necessary to provide and improve our products, services, content, advertising, and/or promotions, as well as to keep you updated on Bench’s and other related brands’ latest products, sale, promotions, upcoming events, and activities. These information also allow us to take measures to prevent loss and fraud in your transactions with us.

 

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

Our company’s websites, online services, e-commerce, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help to identify users and possibly prepare customized web pages or to save site login information for you, as well as to facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches.

You can enable or disable cookies by modifying your browser settings. However, if you opt to decline the use of cookies and other technologies, in many cases, we will not be able to provide you with our products, services, or responses to any inquiries that you may have.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When necessary, our company may share your personal information with third parties or companies who provide services such as but not limited to information processing, logistics, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, and payment processing. These companies are obligated to protect your information.

 

DATA SECURITY AND RISKS OF PROCESSING

Our company takes your privacy seriously and has instituted appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures in our systems in order to maintain the highest levels of security and protection, which likewise undergo upgrading when necessary. When in transit, information is protected using encryption and authentication, such as Secure Sockets Layer. These security measures aim to maintain the availability, integrity, and confidentiality of personal data and protect them against natural dangers such as accidental loss or destruction, and human dangers such as unlawful access, fraudulent misuse, unlawful destruction, alteration, and contamination. While we implement these security measures with respect to our websites, please note however that no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. Your own conduct may dictate your level of protection. As such, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you transmit to us. You understand that any personal information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk.

Our employees operate and hold personal data under strict confidentiality. They are required to sign non-disclosure agreements and have received training on the company’s privacy and security policies to ensure confidentiality and security of personal data.

 

RETENTION & DISPOSAL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information you provide will be retained or stored for ten (10) years within the date of your last activity, or as long as the purposes for which they are being processed have not been satisfied. We will permanently delete your personal data when it is no longer reasonably required for the above-stated purposes or when you withdraw your consent (where applicable), provided that we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue to hold such data.

 

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

We recognize that you are accorded rights over your personal data pursuant to the Data Privacy Act, such as but not limited to, the right to access, right to rectification, right to object, right to erasure/blocking of personal information, right to be informed of the existence of processing of personal information, right to data portability, right to damages, as well as your right to lodge a complaint before the NPC should there be a clear violation of your right(s).

In order to exercise these rights, you may directly amend, add, and update your personal information by logging in your account. You are also free to delete your account including all personal information contained therein by logging in your account and deleting it. By deleting your account, our system will automatically permanently erase all information in our system upon lapse of the ten (10) year retention period, unless otherwise provided by law, such as for fraud prevention or investigation. You may also directly liaise with our Data Protection Officer for other concerns regarding your personal data and your rights through the contact information provided below.

 

CHANGES AND/OR UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Our company may amend this Privacy Policy at any time in its sole discretion. Any changes, additions, deletions, amendments, or modifications to this Privacy Policy shall be posted in the website. It will be duty and responsibility of the account holders, web users, and customers to read and understand such amendments. Further, use of the website after the effective date of any such amendments constitutes your conformity to comply and be bound by such amendments.

 

INQUIRIES

Our company may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and at its sole discretion. Any changes, additions, deletions, amendments, or modifications to this Privacy Policy shall be posted at our website (https://shop.bench.com.ph). We encourage you to frequent this page to view any changes or updates. For any concerns or inquiries, you may reach us via:

 

Email:

dpo@benchmail.ph

Telephone:

(+632) 87777888 local 219

Post:

Data Protection Officer

SUYEN CORPORATION

Penthouse, Bench Tower, 30th St., corner Rizal Drive, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City 

 

 

 

 

Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Add to WishlistBrowse WishlistRemove Wishlist
Shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Return To Shop

Add Order Note Edit Order Note
Estimate Shipping
Add A Coupon

Estimate Shipping

Add A Coupon

Coupon code will work on checkout page

x